homecontactspawnphotographythumbnailshistorynudibranch.org

scottish nudibranchs

The following list represent species likely to be seen around the British Isles. Not all can be seen, or have been recorded, around Scotland.
Species names in blue text and images are links to pages on this site.

OPISTHOBRANCHIA

   Cephalispidea
      Diaphanidae
         Colpodaspis M. Sars, 1870
         Colpodaspis pusilla M. Sars, 1870 Colpodaspis pusilla
      Philinidae
         Laona Adams, 1865
            Laona pruinosa (Clark W., 1827) Laona pruinosa
         Philine Ascanius, 1772
            Philine quadripartita Ascanius, 1772 Philine quadripartita
   Gymnosomata
      Clionidae
         Clione Pallas, 1774
            Clione limacina (Phipps, 1774)
   Anaspidea
      Aplysiidae
         Aplysia Linnaeus, 1767
            Aplysia fasciata Poiret, 1789
            Aplysia punctata (Cuvier, 1803) Aplysia punctata
   Sacoglossa
      Elysiidae
         Elysia Risso, 1818
            Elysia viridis (Montagu, 1804) Elysia viridis
      Hermaeidae
         Hermaea Lovèn, 1844
            Hermaea bifida (Montagu, 1815) Hermaea bifida
      Stiligeridae
         Placida Trinchese, 1876
            Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843) Placida dendritica
   Pleurobranchomorpha
      Pleurobranchidae
         Berthella Blainville, 1825
            Berthella plumula (Montagu, 1803) Berthella plumula
            Berthella sideralis Lovén, 1846
         Pleurobranchus Cuvier, 1804
            Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Montagu, 1815) Pleurobranchus membranaceus
   Nudibranchia
      Polyceridae
         Polycera Cuvier, 1817
            Polycera faeroensis Lemche, 1929 Polycera faeroensis
            Polycera quadrilineata (O F Müller, 1776) Polycera quadrilineata
         Crimora Alder & Hancock, 1862
            Crimora papillata Alder & Hancock, 1862 Crimora papillata
         Greilada Bergh, 1894
            Greilada elegans Bergh, 1894
         Limacia O F Müller, 1781
            Limacia clavigera (O F Müller, 1776) Limacia clavigera
         Palio J E Gray, 1857
            Palio dubia (M Sars, 1829)
            Palio nothus (Johnston, 1838)
         Thecacera Fleming, 1828
            Thecacera pennigera (Montagu, 1813)
      Goniodorididae H. & A. Adams, 1854
         Ancula Lovén, 1846
            Ancula gibbosa (Risso, 1818) Ancula gibbosa
         Goniodoris Forbes & Goodsir, 1839
            Goniodoris castanea Alder & Hancock, 1845 Goniodoris castanea
            Goniodoris nodosa (Montagu, 1808) Goniodoris nodosa
         Okenia Menke, 1830
            Okenia aspersa (Alder & Hancock, 1845) Okenia aspersa
            Okenia elegans (Leuckart, 1828)
            Okenia leachii (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
         Trapania Pruvot-Fol, 1931
            Trapania maculata Haefelfinger, 1960
            Trapania pallida Kress, 1968 Trapania pallida
            Trapania tartanella (Ihering, 1886)
      Onchidorididae
         Acanthodoris J E Gray, 1850
         Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard in O F Müller, 1789) Acanthodoris pilosa
         Adalaria Bergh, 1878
            Adalaria loveni (Alder & Hancock, 1862) Adalaria loveni
            Adalaria proxima (Alder & Hancock, 1854) Adalaria proxima
         Knoutsodonta Hallas & Gosliner, 2015
            Knoutsodonta depressa (Alder & Hancock, 1842) Knoutsodonta depressa
            Knoutsodonta sp. A Knoutsodonta sp. A
            Knoutsodonta oblonga (Alder & Hancock, 1845)
         Onchidoris Blainville, 1816
            Onchidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1767) Onchidoris bilamellata
            Onchidoris inconspicua (Alder & Hancock, 1851)
            Onchidoris muricata (O F Müller, 1776) Onchidoris muricata
            Onchidoris pusilla (Alder & Hancock, 1845)
            Onchidoris sparsa (Alder & Hancock, 1846) Onchidoris sparsa
         Diaphorodoris Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923
            Diaphorodoris luteocincta (M Sars, 1870) Diaphorodoris luteocincta
      Aegiretidae
         Aegires Lovén, 1844
            Aegires punctilucens (Orbigny, 1837) Aegires punctilucens
      Dorididae
         Doris Linnaeus, 1758
            Doris ocelligera Bergh, 1881)
            Doris pseudoargus (Rapp, 1827) Doris pseudoargus
            Doris sticta (Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923)
      Cadlinidae Bergh, 1891
         Aldisa Bergh, 1878
            Aldisa zetlandica (Alder & Hancock, 1854) Aldisa zetlandica
      Discodorididae
         Geitodoris Bergh, 1891
            Geitodoris planata (Alder & Hancock, 1846) Geitodoris planata
         Atagema J E Gray, 1850
            Atagema gibba Pruvot-Fol, 1951
         Jorunna Bergh, 1876
            Jorunna tomentosa (Cuvier, 1804) Jorunna tomentosa
         Rostanga Bergh, 1879
            Rostanga rubra (Risso, 1818) Rostanga rubra
      Chromodorididae
         Cadlina Bergh, 1878
            Cadlina laevis (Linnaeus, 1767) Cadlina laevis
      Arminidae
         Armina Rafinesque, 1814
            Armina loveni (Bergh, 1860) Armina loveni
      Lomanotidae
         Lomanotus Verany, 1844
            Lomanotus genei Verany, 1846 Lomanotus genei
            Lomanotus marmoratus (Alder & Hancock, 1845) Lomanotus marmoratus
      Scyllaeidae
         Scyllaea Linnaeus, 1758
            Scyllaea pelagica Linnaeus, 1758
      Tritoniidae
         Tritonia Cuvier, 1797
            Tritonia hombergii (Cuvier, 1803) Tritonia hombergii
            Tritonia lineata (Alder & Hancock, 1848) Tritonia lineata
            Tritonia manicata (Deshayes, 1853)
            Tritonia nilsodhneri (Marcus, 1983)
            Tritonia plebeia (Johnston, 1828) Tritonia plebeia
      Dotidae
         Doto Oken, 1815
            Doto coronata (Gmelin, 1791) Doto coronata
            Doto cuspidata Alder & Hancock, 1862
            Doto dunnei Lemche, 1976 Doto dunnei
            Doto eireana Lemche, 1976 Doto eireana
            Doto fragilis (Forbes, 1838) Doto fragilis
           Doto hydrallmaniae Morrow, Thorpe & Picton, 1992 Doto hydrallmaniae
            Doto hystrix Picton & Brown, 1981 Doto hystrix
            Doto koenneckeri Lemche, 1976
            Doto lemchei Ortea & Urgorri, 1978
            Doto maculata (Montagu, 1804) Doto maculata
            Doto millbayana Lemche, 1976 Doto millbayana
            Doto onusta Hesse, 1872
            Doto pinnatifida (Montagu, 1804) pinnatifida
            Doto sarsiae Morrow, Thorpe & Picton, 1992 Doto sarsiae
            Doto sp. Doto sp.
            Doto tuberculata Lemche, 1976
      Embletoniidae
         Embletonia Alder & Hancock, 1851
            Embletonia pulchra (Alder & Hancock, 1844) Embletonia pulchra
      Dendronotidae
         Dendronotus Alder & Hancock, 1845
            Dendronotus frondosus (Ascanius, 1774) Dendronotus frondosus
           Dendronotus cf frondosus Dendronotus cf frondosus
            Dendronotus lacteus (Thompson, 1840) Dendronotus lacteus
            Dendronotus cf lacteus Dendronotus cflacteus
      Heroidae
         Hero Alder & Hancock, 1855
            Hero formosa (Lovén, 1841) Hero formosa
      Hancockiidae
         Hancockia Gosse, 1877
            Hancockia uncinata (Hesse, 1872) Hancockia uncinata
      Proctonotidae
         Janolus Bergh, 1884
            Janolus cristatus (delle Chiaje, 1841) Janolus cristatus
            Janolus hyalinus (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
         Proctonotus Alder, 1844
            Proctonotus mucroniferus (Alder & Hancock, 1844)
      Flabellinidae
         Flabellina Voigt, 1834
            Flabellina browni Picton, 1980 Flabellina browni
            Flabellina gracilis (Alder & Hancock, 1844) Flabellina gracilis
            Flabellina lineata (Lovén, 1846) Flabellina lineata
            Flabellina pedata (Montagu, 1815) Flabellina pedata
            Flabellina pellucida (Alder & Hancock, 1843) Flabellina pellucida
            Flabellina verrucosa (M Sars, 1829) Flabellina verrucosa
            Cumanotus Odhner, 1907
            Cumanotus beaumonti (Eliot, 1906)
 
      Aeolidiidae
         Aeolidia Cuvier, 1798
            Aeolidia filomenae
            Kienberger, Carmona, Pola, Padula, Gosliner &
            Cervera , 2016
Aeolidia filomenae
            Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1761) Aeolidia papillosa
         Aeolidiella Bergh, 1867
            Aeolidiella alderi (Cocks, 1852)
            Aeolidiella glauca (Alder & Hancock, 1845) Aeoldiella glauca
            Aeolidiella sanguinea (Norman, 1877)
      Fionidae
         Tergipes Cuvier, 1805
            Tergipes tergipes (Forsskål, 1775) Tergipes tergipes
         Eubranchus Forbes, 1838
            Eubranchus doriae (Trinchese, 1874) Eubranchus doriae
            Eubranchus exiguus (Alder & Hancock, 1848) Eubranchus exiguus
            Eubranchus farrani (Alder & Hancock, 1844) Eubranchus farrani
            Eubranchus linensis Garcia-Gomez, Cervera & Garcia, 1990 Eubranchus linensis
            Eubranchus pallidus (Alder & Hancock, 1842) Eubranchus pallidus
            Eubranchus tricolor Forbes, 1838 Eubranchus tricolor
            Eubranchus vittatus (Alder & Hancock, 1842) Eubranchus vittatus
         Fiona Alder & Hancock in Forbes & Hanley, 1851
            Fiona pinnata (Eschscholtz, 1831)
         Calma Alder & Hancock, 1855
            Calma glaucoides (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
         Cuthona Alder & Hancock, 1855
            Cuthona nana (Alder & Hancock, 1842) Cuthona nana
         Tenellia A. Costa, 1866
            Tenellia adspersa (Nordmann, 1844)  
            Tenellia caerulea (Montagu, 1804) Cuthona caerulea
            Tenellia foliata (Forbes & Goodsir, 1839) Tenellia foliata
            Tenellia genovae (O'Donoghue, 1926)
            Tenellia gymnota (Couthouy, 1838) Tenellia gymnota
            Tenellia pustulata (Alder & Hancock, 1854) Cuthona pustula
            Tenellia viridis (Forbes, 1840) Tenellia viridis
         Cuthonella Bergh, 1884
            Cuthonella concinna (Alder & Hancock, 1843) Cuthona concinna
         Rubramoena Cella, Carmona, Ekimova, Chichvarkhin,
                           Schepetov & Gosliner 2016
 
            Rubramoena amoena (Alder & Hancock, 1845) Cuthona amoena
            Rubramoena rubescens Picton & Brown, 1978 Rubramoena rubescens
         Pseudovermis Periaslavzeff, 1891
            Pseudovermis boadeni Salvini-Plawen & Sterrer, 1968
      Facelinidae
         Facelina Alder & Hancock, 1855  
            Facelina annulicornis (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821) facelina annulicornis
            Facelina auriculata (O F Müller, 1776) Facelina auriculata
            Facelina bostoniensis (Couthouy, 1838) Facelina bostoniensis
            Facelina dubia Pruvot-Fol, 1949
         Caloria Trinchese, 1888
            Caloria elegans (Alder & Hancock, 1845)
         Favorinus J E Gray, 1850
            Favorinus blianus Lemche & Thompson, 1974 Favorinus blianus
            Favorinus branchialis (Rathke, 1806) Favorinus branchialis
         Dicata Schmekel, 1967
            Dicata odhneri Schmekel, 1967
Loading
If you have any corrections, comments or suggestions e-mail me.