Papua New Guinea Nudibranchs & Sea Slugs

flatwormsnudibranch thumbnailsnudibranch.org

Heterobranchia

Acteonimorpha

Acteonoidea

Bullinidae
Bullina lineata
Bullina
sp. 1

Bullina
spA

Aplustridae
Hydatina physis
Hydatina
sp.

Hydatina zonata
Micromelo undatus

Tectipleura

Cephalaspidea

Bulloidea
Bulla ampulla
Retusa sp. A
Retusa sp. B
Haminoeoidea
Atys naucum
Atys semistriata

Atys
sp. 5

Atys sp. 7
Atys sp. 12
Aliculastrum cylindricum
Liloa sp. 2
Mnestia villica
Haminoea ovalis

Haminoea
sp. 2

Haminoea sp. 3
Haminoea
sp. 6

Haminoea sp. 8
Haminoeid sp. B
Diniatys dentifer
Phanerophthalmus luteus

Phanerophthalmus
sp. 2
Phanerophthalmus
sp. 10
Philinoidea
Colpodaspididae
Colpodaspis sp. 2
Colpodaspis
sp. 4
Colpodaspis thompsoni
Philinidae
Philine orca
Philine orientalis

Philine rubrata

Aglajidae
Noalda sp. 1
Noalda
 sp. 2

Odontoglaja guamensis
Odontoglaja
sp. 2
Nakamigawaia
sp.

Spinophallus falciphallus

Tubulophilinopsis gardineri

Tubulophilinopsis pilsbryi

Philinopsis
sp. 2

Philinopsis
sp. 5

Philinopsis
sp. A

Philinopsis speciosa

Chelidonura electra

Chelidonura flavolabata

Chelidonura hirundinina

Chelidonura pallida
Chelidonura varians

Mariaglaja inornata
Mariaglaja sandrana
Biuve fulvipunctata

Gastropteridae
Gastropteron bicornatum

Gastropteron minutum
Gastropteron sp. 1
Gastropteron sp. A

Gastropteron sp. B
Sagaminopteron nigropunctataum

Sagaminopteron pohnpei

Sagaminopteron psychedelicum

Siphopteron
 flavolineatum

Siphopteron ladrones

Siphopteron makisig

Siphopteron
 sp. 5

Siphopteron
 sp. D

Siphopteron
 sp. E

Siphopteron tigrinum

Sacoglossa

Oxynooidea
Oxynoidae
Oxynoe sp. 4
Oxynoe viridis

Lobiger sp. 1
Volvatellidae
Volvatella sp. 1
Volvatella
sp. 7

Plakobranchoidea

Caliphyllidae
Cyerce bourbonica
Cyerce elegans

Cyerce nigra
Cyerce nigricans

Cyerce pavonina
Cyerce
sp. 2

Mourgona
sp. 2
Polybranchia orientalis

Polybranchia
sp. A
Limapontiidae
Placida sp. 5
Stiliger ornatus

Sacoproteus smaragdinus

Stiliger
sp. 1
Stiliger
sp. 2

Ercolania cf coerulea

Ercolonia
sp. A

Hermaeidae
Hermaea sp. 2
Hermaea
sp. 4

Hermaea
sp. C

Costasiellidae
Costasiella kuroshimae
Costasiella
sp. 6

Costasiella
sp. 7

Costasiella usagi

Plakobranchidae
Elysia cf arena

Elysia asbecki

Elysia marginata

Elysia mercieri

Elysia obtusa

Elysia pusilla

Elysia
sp. 2
Elysia
sp. 15
Elysia
sp. 17
Elysia
sp. 21
Elysia
sp. 22

Elysia
sp. 13
Elysia
sp. 24

Elysia
sp. 28

Elysia sp. 30
Elysia
sp. 35

Elysia
sp. 36

Elysia
sp. 37

Elysia
sp. 13

Elysia
sp. 42

Elysia
sp. A

Elysia
sp. B

Elysia
sp. G
Elysia
sp. J
Elysia sp. K
Elysia
sp. M
Elysia
sp. N
Elysia tomentosa

Elysia yaeyamana
Thuridilla albopustulosa

Thuridilla carlsoni

Thuridilla gracilis

Thuridilla undula

Plakobranchus ocellatus

Plakobranchus
sp. 1

Plakobranchus
sp. 3

Plakobranchus
sp. 4

Plakobranchus
sp. 5

Aplysiida

Aplysioidea
Aplysia argus

Aplysia parvula

Aplysia sp.

Syphonota geographica

Dolabella auricularia

Stylocheilus longicauda

Stylocheilus striatus

Notarchus indicus

Petalifera lafonti

Petalifera ramosa

Petalifera
sp.
Phyllaplysia sp. A
Phyllaplysia
sp. C
Dolabrifera dolabrifera

Nudipleura

Pleorobranchomorpha

Pleorobranchoidea

Pleurobranchidae
Berthella martensi
Berthella stellata
Berthellina delicata

Pleurobranchus forskalii

Pleurobranchus grandis

Pleurobranchus weberi

Euselenops luniceps

Pleurobranchaea brockii

Nudibranchia

Doridina

Polyceroidea

Hexabranchidae
Hexabranchus sanguineus
Polyceridae

Polycerinae
Polycera abei
Polycera cf abei

Polycera risbeci
Polycera sp. 3
Polycera sp. 4
Polycera
sp. 5

Polycera sp. 6
Polycera
sp. C

Thecacera picta
Thecacera
sp. 3

Thecacera
sp. 7

Crimora lutea

Triophinae
Kaloplocamus acutus

Kaloplocamus maru

Kaloplocamus peludo

Kaloplocamus ramosus

Kaloplocamus sp. 8
Kaloplocamus
sp. 9

Kaloplocamus
sp. A

Plocamopherus ceylonicus

Plocamopherus lemur

Plocamopherus pecoso

Plocamopherus
sp. A

Plocamopherus
sp. B

Plocamopherus
sp. C

Plocamopherus tilesii

Nembrothinae
Nembrotha cristata
Nembrotha kubaryana

Nembrotha lineolata
Nembrotha mullineri

Nembrotha
sp.

Nembrotha
sp. 1

Nembrotha
sp. B

Nembrotha yonowae

Martadoris amakusanas

Martadoris
cf amakusana
Martadoris limaciformis

Tambja affinis
Tambja kava
Tambja morosa
Tambja olivaria

Tambja
sp. 1

Tambja
sp. 2

Tambja
sp. 6

Tambja
sp. 7

Tambja
sp. A

Tambja
sp. B

Tambja victoriae

Roboastra gracilis

Roboastra luteolineata

Roboastra tentaculata

Tyrannodoris nikolasi

Aegiridae
Aegires citrinus
Aegires incusus

Aegires malinus

Aegires petalis

Aegires sp. 4
Aegires sp. 7
Aegires
sp. A

Aegires villosus

Notodoris citrinus

Notodoris minor

Notodoris serenae

Gymnodorididae
Gymnodoris alba
Gymnodoris ceylonica

Gymnodoris citrina
Gymnodoris impudica

Gymnodoris inornata

Gymnodoris nigricolor

Gymnodoris okinawae

Gymnodoris pseudobrunnea

Gymnodoris
sp. 3

Gymnodoris
sp. 5

Gymnodoris
sp. 6

Gymnodoris
sp. 7

Gymnodoris
sp. 9
Gymnodoris
sp. 10

Gymnodoris sp. 11
Gymnodoris
sp. 19

Gymnodoris
sp. 21

Gymnodoris
sp. 25

Gymnodoris
sp. 28

Gymnodoris
sp. 34

Gymnodoris
sp. 35

Gymnodoris
sp. 36

Gymnodoris
sp. 37

Gymnodoris
sp. 38

Gymnodoris
sp. 45

Gymnodoris
sp. 47

Gymnodoris
sp. 49

Gymnodoris
sp. 55

Gymnodoris
sp. 56

Gymnodoris
sp. 57

Gymnodoris
sp. A

Gymnodoris
sp. G

Gymnodoris
sp. H

Gymnodoris
sp. J

Gymnodoris
sp. K

Gymnodoris striata
Gymnodoris tuberculosa

Onchidoridoidea

Goniodorididae
Goniodoris felis
Goniodoris joubini
Goniodoris
sp. 1

Goniodoris
sp. 6

Goniodoris
sp. A

Goniodoris
sp. B

Goniodoridella savignyi

Goniodoridella
sp.1

Goniodoridella
sp. 3

Goniodoridella
sp. 4

Goniodoridella
sp. 5

Goniodoridella
sp. cf 6

Goniodoridella
sp.8

Goniodoridella
sp. 10

Goniodoridella
sp. D

Okenia brunneomaculata

Okenia kendi

Okenia kondoi

Okenia liklik

Okenia pilosa

Okenia sp. 1
Okenia
sp. 12

Trapania aurata

Trapania caerulea

Trapania euryeia

Trapania gibbera

Trapania palmula

Trapania
sp. 1

Trapania
sp. 3

Trapania
sp. 8

Trapania
sp. 9

Trapania
sp. 11

Trapania
sp. 13
Trapania squama

Trapania toddi

Trapania tora

Trapania vitta

Doridoidea

Dorididae
Doris granulosa
Doris immonda

Doris cf nucleola

Doris pecten

Doris sp. 3
Aphelodoris sp. A
Dorid
sp. E
Dorid
sp. H
Dorid
sp. J
Dorid
sp. V
Dorid
sp. W
Cadlinidae
Aldisa pikokai
Aldisa
zavorensis

Discodorididae
Discodoris boholiensis
Discodoris cebuensis

Discodoris coerulescens

Discodoris lilacina

Discodoris
sp. 3
Discodoris
sp. 4
Discodoris
sp. C

Discodoris
sp. D

Geitodoris
sp. 2
Sebadoris nubilosa

Paradoris erythraeensis

Paradoris liturata

Paradoris
sp. 6

Paradoris
sp. A

Paradoris
sp. B

Taringa halgerda

Carminodoris bifurcata

Carminodoris estrelyado
Carminodoris flammea

Carminodoris grandiflora

Carminodoris
sp. 2

Carmonodoris
sp. A

Thordisa albomacula

Thordisa oliva

Thordisa sanguinea

Thordisa
sp. 2

Thordisa
sp. 3

Thordisa
sp. 7

Thordisa
sp.12

Thordisa villosa

Asteronotus cespitosus

Asteronotus hepaticus

Asteronotus mimeticus
Asteronotus raripilosa

Asteronotus
sp. 2
Asteronotus
sp. A
Dorid sp. E

Dorid sp. H

Dorid sp. J

Dorid sp. V
Dorid sp. W

Dorid sp. X

Discodorid sp. 1

Discodorid sp. 3

Discodorid sp. 5

Discodorid sp. 7

Discodorid sp. 8
Discodorid sp. B

Discodorid sp. C

Discodorid sp. D

Discodorid sp. E

Discodorid sp. F

Discodorid sp. G
Discodorid sp. H

Halgerda albocristata

Halgerda aurantiomaculata
Halgerda batangas

Halgerda carlsoni

Halgerda dalanghita

Halgerda elegans

Halgerda tessellata
Atagema intecta

Atagema
sp. 2
Atagema
sp. 7
Atagema
sp. 8

Atagema
sp. 10
Atagema
sp. A
Atagema spongiosa

Sclerodoris apiculata

Sclerodoris coriacea
Sclerodoris rubicunda

Sclerodoris
sp. 1
Sclerodoris
sp. 2

Sclerodoris
sp. 4
Sclerodoris tuberculata
Jorunna funebris

Jorunna parva

Jorunna ramicola

Jorunna rubescens

Jorunna sp. 1
Jorunna sp. 4
Jorunna sp. 9
Jorunna sp. 10
Jorunna sp. B
Jorunna
sp. C

Jorunna sp. E
Rostanga aureamala

Rostanga lutescens
Rostanga
sp. 2
Rostanga
sp. 4

Rostanga
sp. 6

Rostanga
sp. A

Rostanga
sp. B

Rostanga
sp. E

Rostanga
sp. F

Platydoris cinerobranchiata

Platydoris cruenta

Platydoris ellioti

Platydoris inornata

Platydoris ocellata

Platydoris sanguinea

Platydoris
sp. 1
Pleurehdera haraldi

Caryophyllidia dorid sp. 1

Caryophyllidia dorid sp. 4

Caryophyllidia dorid sp. 5

Caryophyllidia dorid sp. 6

Caryophyllidia dorid sp. A

Caryophyllidia dorid sp. B

Actinocyclidae
Actinocyclus verrucosus
Hallaxa albopunctata

Hallaxa cryptica

Hallaxa elongata

Hallaxa cf indecora

Hallaxa
sp. 5

Chromodorididae
Cadlinella ornatissima
Chromodoris annae

Chromodoris aspersa
Chromodoris colemani

Chromodoris elisabethina

Chromodoris lochi

Chromodoris magnifica

Chromodoris mandapamensis

Chromodoris
sp. 2
Chromodoris
sp. 11
Chromodoris strigata

Goniobranchus albonares
Goniobranchus albopunctatus

Goniobranchus aureopurpureus

Goniobranchus coi

Goniobranchus collingwoodi

Goniobranchus fidelis

Goniobranchus geometricus

Goniobranchus hintuanensis
Goniobranchus kitae

Goniobranchus kuniei

Goniobranchus preciosus

Goniobranchus reticulatus

Goniobranchus rubrocornutus

Goniobranchus rufomaculatus

Goniobranchus setoensis

Goniobranchus
sp. 1
Goniobranchus
sp. 9
Goniobranchus
sp. 28
Goniobranchus
sp. 42
Goniobranchus
sp. 43
Goniobranchus
sp. 45
Goniobranchus
sp. 46
Goniobranchus verrieri

Mexichromis aurora
Mexichromis mariei

Mexichromis multituberculata
Mexichromis pusilla

Mexichromis trilineata

Glossodoris acosti

Glossodoris buko
Glossodoris hikuerensis

Glossodoris rufomarginata

Doriprismatica atromarginata

Doriprismatica paladentata

Doriprismatica sibogae

Doriprismatica
sp. 3
Doriprismatica stellata

Ardeadoris angustolutea

Ardeadoris averni
Ardeadoris egretta

Verconia decussata

Verconia cf laboutei

Verconia romeri

Verconia simplex

Verconia
sp. 2
Verconia
sp. 4
Verconia
sp. 5
Verconia
sp. A
Diversidoris crocea

Diversidoris flava

Thorunna australis

Thorunna daniellae

Thorunna florens

Thorunna furtiva

Thorunna halourga

Thorunna
cf sp. 5
Thorunna
sp. A
Thorunna
sp. B
Hypselodoris bullocki

Hypselodoris confetti
Hypselodoris decorata
Hypselodoris emmae

Hypselodoris infucata

Hypselodoris
cf infucata
Hypselodoris jacksoni

Hypselodoris krakatoa

Hypselodoris lacuna
Hypselodoris maculosa

Hypselodoris maritima

Hypselodoris melanesica
Hypselodoris purpureomaculosa

Hypselodoris reidi

Hypselodoris roo
Hypselodoris rudmani

Hypselodoris skyleri

Hypselodoris sp. 19

Hypselodoris sp. 22

Hypselodoris sp. B

Hypselodoris tryoni

Hypselodoris whitei
Hypselodoris yarae
Hypselodoris zephyra

Ceratosoma gracillimum

Ceratosomapalliolatum

Ceratosoma sp. 1

Ceratosoma tenue

Ceratosoma trilobatum

Miamira magnifica

Miamira miamirana

Miamira moloch

Miamira sinuata


Phyllidioidea

Dendrodorididae
Doriopsilla miniata
Denrodoris coronata

Denrodoris elongata

Denrodoris guttata

Dendrodoris krusensternii

Dendrodoris nigra

Denrodoris
sp. 5

Dendrodoris tuberculosa

Phyllidiidae
Phyllidia carlsonhoffi
Phyllidia coelestis

Phyllidia elegans

Phyllidia cf elegans
Phyllidia exquisita

Phyllidia madangensis

Phyllidia ocellata

Phyllidia picta
Phyllidia varicosa

Phyllidia willani
Phylidiella annulata

Phyllidiella hageni

Phyllidiella lizae
Phyllidiella nigra

Phyllidiella pustulosa

Phyllidiella rudmani

Phyllidiella
sp. 3

Phyllidiopsis annae

Phyllidiopsis cardinalis

Phyllidiopsis shireenae

Phyllidiopsis sphingis

Phyllidiopsis striata

Reticulidia fungia

Reticulidia halgerda

Cladobranchia

Arminoidea

Arminidae
Armina sp. 2
Doridomorpha gardineri

Dermatobranchus albus

Dermatobranchus fortunatus

Dermatobranchus funiculus
Dermatobranchus kokonos

Dermatobranchus phyllodes
Dermatobranchus pustulosa

Dermatobranchus rodmani

Dermatobranchus rubidus

Dermatobranchus semilunus
Dermatobranchus
sp.

Dermatobranchus
sp. 8

Dermatobranchus
sp. A

Proctonotoidea

Proctonotidae
Janolus mirabilis
Janolus savinkini

Janolus
sp.

Janolus sp. 6
Janolus
sp. 7

Janolus sp. 9
Janolus sp. 12
Janolus sp. A

Dendronotoidea

Bornellidae
Bornella anguilla

Bornella dotoides

Bornella hermanni

Bornella
sp. 1
Bornella
sp. 2

Bornella sp. A
Bornella stellifer
Lomanotidae
Lomanotus sp. 2
Lomanotus
sp. 4
Lomanotus
sp. 6

Lomanotus
sp. 9

Lomanotus sp. B
Lomanotus
sp. C
Lomanotus
sp. D
Lomanotus
sp. K
Lomanotus
sp. L
Lomanotus vermiformis
Scyllaeidae
Crosslandia viridis

Notobryon wardi

Tethydidae
Melibe engeli

Melibe papillosa

Melibe pilosa

Melibe
sp. A

Melibe viridis
Dotidae
Doto greenamyeri
Doto
sp. 1

Doto
sp. 3
Doto
sp. 5
Doto
sp. 6
Doto
sp. 13
Doto sp. 19
Doto
sp. A

Doto
sp. C
Doto
sp. G

Doto
sp. N
Doto sp. P
Doto
sp. S
Doto
sp. U
Kabeiro christianae

Kabeiro phasmida

Kabeiro sp. 1
Kabeiro
sp. B
Kabeiro sp. C
Kabeiro
sp. D

Tritonioidea

 Tritoniidae
Tritonia sp.
Tritonia sp. 3

Tritonia sp. 4

Tritonia sp. 6

Tritonia sp. 9

Tritoniopsis elegans

Marianina rosea

Marionia elongoreticulata
Marionia rubra
Marionia sp. 4

Marionia sp. 14

Marionia sp. A

[Unassigned] Cladobranchia

Pinufiidae
Pinufius rebus

Embletoniidae
Embletonia gracilis
Embletonia sp.
Madrellidae
Madrella ferruginosa

Madrella sp. 1
Madrella
sp. A

Flabellinoidea

Flabellinidae
Coryphellina delicata
Coryphellina exoptata

Coryphellina rubrolineata
Flabellina  sp. 9
Flabellinid sp. 2
Flabellinid sp. 9
Flabellinid sp. A
Flabellinid sp. B
Samlidae
Samla bicolor
Samla bilas
Samla macassarana
Samla riwo

Fionoidea

Eubranchidae
Eubranchus inabai
Eubranchus mandapamensis

Eubranchus ocellatus
Eubranchus
sp. 7

Eubranchus
sp. 11

Eubranchus
sp. 12
Eubranchus sp. 20

Eubranchus
sp. 22
Eubranchus
sp. 25

Eubranchus sp. 26
Eubranchus
sp. E

Eubranchus
sp. F

Eubranchus
sp. G

Eubranchus sp. H
Eubranchus sp. J
Eubranchus virginalis

Fionidae
Tergiposacca longicerata
Myja longicornis

Trinchesiidae
Phestilla lugubris
Phestilla melanobrachia

Phestilla minor

Phestilla
sp.

Phestilla
sp. 2

Phestilla
sp. 3

Trinchesia acinosa

Trinchesia ornata

Trinchesia sibogae

Trinchesia
sp.6
Trinchesia
sp. 7
Trinchesia
sp. 8
Trinchesiasp. 9
Trinchesia
sp. 14
Trinchesia sp. 15
Trinchesia
sp. 16

Trinchesia
sp. 20

Trinchesia
sp. 21

Trinchesia
sp. 27

Trinchesia
sp. 34

Trinchesia
sp. 37

Trinchesia
sp. 40

Trinchesia sp. 41
Trinchesia
sp. 55
Trinchesia
sp. 60

Trinchesia
sp. 64

Trinchesia
sp. 69

Trinchesia sp. 69
Trinchesia sp. 75
Trinchesia sp. 76

Trinchesia
sp. K
Trinchesia
sp. M
Trinchesia sp. T
Trinchesia
sp. V
Trinchesia
sp. W
Trinchesia
sp. X
Trinchesia sp. Y
Trinchesia
sp. Z
Trinchesia sp. ZA
Trinchesia sp. ZC
Trinchesia yamasui

Catriona pinnifera
Abronicidae
Abronica sp. 3

Aeolidioidea

Babakinidae
Babakina indopacifica

Facelinidae
Facelina bourailli
Facelina
sp.

Facelina
sp. 3
Facelina
sp. 5
Facelina
sp. A

Caloria indica

Caloria
sp. 1
Caloria
sp. A

Antonietta
sp. 1

Favorinus japonicus

Favorinus mirabilis

Favorinus
cf sp. 6

Favorinus
sp. 9

Favorinus
sp. C

Favorinus tsuruganus

Noumeaella isa

Noumeaella rehderi

Noumeaella
sp. 3
Noumeaella
sp. 4
Noumeaella
sp. 5
Noumeaella
sp. 9

Noumeaella
sp. 12
Noumeaella sp. 13
Noumeaella sp. B
Godiva rachelae

Godiva sp. 1
Godiva
sp. 2

Godiva
sp. A

Phyllodesmium briareum

Phyllodesmium crypticum

Phyllodesmium jakobsenae

Phyllodesmium karenae

Phyllodesmium lembehensis

Phyllodesmium longicirrum

Phyllodesmium magnum

Phyllodesmium opalescens

Phyllodesmium pecten
Phyllodesmium pinnatum

Phyllodesmium
sp. 3

Phyllodesmium tuberculatum

Phyllodesmium undulatum

Moridilla brockii
Moridilla cf brockii

Pruvotfolia rhodopos

Pruvotfolia
sp. 4
Pruvotfolia sp. 6
Pruvotfolia sp. A
Sakuraeolis nungunoides

Phidiana salaamica

Cratena affinis

Cratena simba

Cratena
sp. 2
Cratena
sp. 4
Cratena
sp. 5

Cratena
sp. A
Cratena
sp. B

Facelinid sp. 2
Facelinid sp 2A
Facelinid sp. 3
Facelinid sp. 5
Facelinid sp. A
Facelinid sp. E
Facelinid sp. F
Pteraeolidia semperi

Unidentidae
Unidentia sandramillenae
Pleurolidiidae
Pleurolidia juliae
Protaeolidiella atra

Aeolidiidae
Anteaeolidiella cacaotica
Bulbaeolidia alba
Baeolidia harrietae

Baeolidia moebii
Baeolidia salaamica

Baeolidia
 sp. A

Baeolidia variablis

Baeolidia cf variablis
Limenandra confusa

Limenandra fusiformis
Limenandra rosanae

Cerberilla affinis

Cerberilla annulata